Head-to-head for women
Henry Meds vs Effecty
Henry Meds and Effecty both offer GLP-1 telehealth to women, but they make different trade-offs on PCOS and hormonal suitability, clinical oversight, price and access. Here they are side-by-side on the Luna Fit Score — our women's-health rubric.
Henry Meds
Ranked #24 for women · Grade B
Luna Fit
Best for: Women who want a simple, well-established flat-fee compounded program and don't mind paying more for the brand.
Visit Henry MedsEffecty
Higher scoreRanked #6 for women · Grade B+
Luna Fit
Best for: Women who want the flexibility of both compounded and FDA-approved brand medication from a LegitScript-accredited, nationwide provider.
Visit EffectyThe verdict for women
Effecty edges out Henry Meds on the Luna Fit Score, 87 to 83 (B+ vs B). Women who want the flexibility of both compounded and FDA-approved brand medication from a LegitScript-accredited, nationwide provider.
Henry Meds is still a genuine option — a flat-fee compounded pioneer — a simple, well-known model, but priced at the higher end now with no hormone-specific angle. Weigh the six women's-health factors below against your own priorities.
Side-by-side on the six factors
Both providers scored on the same women's-health rubric — the higher side on each factor is marked. See the methodology.
Price, access & features
| Detail | Henry Meds | Effecty |
|---|---|---|
| Luna Fit Score | 83/100 · B | 87/100 · B+ |
| Overall rank | #24 | #6 |
| Semaglutide | $249/mo | $160/mo |
| Tirzepatide | $349/mo | $240/mo |
| Coverage | Multi-state | All 50 states |
| Brand-name access | Compounded only | Yes |
| Oral / sublingual | Injection only | Injection only |
Luna Fit
Henry Meds
Ranked #24 · Grade B
What we like
- Simple flat-fee model with both molecules
- Well-established, widely recognized brand
- Clear, predictable billing
The caveats
- Higher pricing than many newer entrants
- Compounded only, no hormone-specific framing
Luna Fit
Effecty
Ranked #6 · Grade B+
What we like
- FDA-approved brand access plus compounded, both molecules
- LegitScript-accredited — a meaningful oversight signal when hormones are involved
- Nationwide across all 50 states
The caveats
- No oral/sublingual form
- Not a hormone-specialty program; PCOS framing is general
Assume any provider we list may compensate us — we may earn a commission, at no cost to you. It never changes a Luna Fit Score. Pricing, states and verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last review; the Luna Fit Score is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.
More head-to-heads
Keep comparing Henry Meds and Effecty against other providers we review for women.
- Henry Meds vs CoreAge Rx
- Henry Meds vs Eden
- Henry Meds vs Ondra Health
- Effecty vs Found
- Effecty vs Vytora Health
- Effecty vs Vaylen
Or browse the full comparison hub.